Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AERZ, Monday 1 April 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1946
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Railway Air Services
Registration: G-AERZ
MSN: 6356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Royal Belfast Golf Course, Craigavad, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (EGGP)
Destination airport:Belfast City Airport, Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BHD/EGAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 6356: Registered as G-AERZ [C of R 7577] 10.3.37 to Air Commerce Ltd, Heston (later Croydon). (Gipsy Six #6677/6678) C of A 5823 issued 7.5.37. Operated by AAJC, Speke during WWII. To Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew 15.11.40; returned to AAJC Speke 15.5.41 (or 26.6.41). Damaged Islay 16.6.41; repaired. Leased to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew 17.9.42; back to Speke 26.8.43 and operated by Railway Air Services Ltd with effect from 8.43.

Written off (destroyed) 1.4.46: On approach to Belfast-City Airport, the pilot encountered heavy rain falls and the horizontal visibility was reduced to 180 meters. Apparently to maintain a visual contact with the ground, he reduced his altitude when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area near the Royal Belfast Golf Course, located in Craigavad, some 10 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed: Captain Edward Tyrer (pilot), Mr. R O'Connor (Wireless Operator, from Liverpool), Dr. H E Marsden (from Ormskirk), Mr. B Samuels (from Dublin) and Mr. H Corran (from Belfast). Mr. S Assinder (from Belfast) was thrown clear but died later in hospital.

As reported in a contemporary newspaper (The West Australian (Perth, WA) Thursday 4 April 1946 Page 7 - see link #1)

"PLANE CRASH IN IRELAND.
LONDON, April 3.
Two members of the crew and four passengers were killed on Monday when a Railway Air Services plane flying from Liverpool to Belfast in dense fog crashed and caught fire near Holywood, County Down".

Craigavad (from Irish: Craig an Bháda, meaning 'rock of the boat') is a townland in County Down, Northern Ireland, lying within the civil parish of Holywood and the historic barony of Castlereagh Lower. Craigavad lies between the centre of Holywood and Bangor in the area administered by the Ards and North Down Borough Council.

Sources:

1. The West Australian (Perth, WA) Thu 4 Apr 1946 Page 7 - PLANE CRASH IN IRELAND: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/50334180
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/AMIL-Accidents-Aug-1944-Jul-1950.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AERZ.pdf
5. https://www.planecrashinfo.com/1946/1946-18.htm
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-craigavad-cultra-6-killed
7. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Tyrer.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Belfast_Golf_Club
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craigavad
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_Air_Services#Accidents_and_incidents
11. The Aeroplane, 12 April 1946

Location