Incident Airbus A340-313 9M-XAC, Thursday 18 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2013
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Air Asia X, opf Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: 9M-XAC
MSN: 278
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tabriz International Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Destination airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft an Airbus A340-313, registration 9M-XAC, operated by Air Asia performing Flight SVA 2869 (Leased by Saudi Arabian Airlines) from Tabriz Airport to Madinah Airport, started the engines and was cleared to take off from runway 30L. The aircraft began a 180° turn on runway 30L. The initial clockwise turn (as per SOP) was aborted due skidding during the turn. The crew realized that there was insufficient area to continue a clockwise turn, so an anti-clockwise turn was executed.
Uncertain of the obstacles clearance on the anti-clockwise turn, a marshaller was requested to assist. The marshaller instructed to continue on the anti-clockwise turn.
The aircraft skidded again and the nose wheel departed the runway edge and got stuck in the soft ground after 110° on the turn. Final aircraft heading was 040.
CONCLUSIONS:
1. According to FCOM runway width of 45 meters was not enough for1800 turn on the wet RWY. Maximum NWS angle, 1800 turn on an absolute minimum runway width of 45 meters (without margin) has no room for error, even in an ideal condition (dry surface, good traction, etc.)
2. The Runway Classification was not suitable for A340 aircraft type.
3. Wet runway surface caused the aircraft to skid during turn.
4. The anti-clockwise turn was made with non-recommended techniques of high thrust settings and inner brakes applied. The captain’s intention was to keep minimum turning radius and low speed to avoid skidding, as well as to keep visual contact with the Marshaller. However, the wet surface still caused the aircraft to skid
5. The Pilots claimed their rest was disrupted due to rescheduling of the flight by Saudi Arabian Airline.
- Note: the Crew rest and scheduling is entirely the responsibility of Air Asia
6. No detailed airfield briefing to assist pilot operationally. Unofficial information gathered from other pilots may not be sufficient.
7. No intersection “B” take-off performance (RTOW) table limited pilots’ option to only full runway length take-off; which increased time, fuel burn and additional threat of having to make a 1800 turn to line up for departure.
8. With the wet surface, whichever direction the turn is, with either technique, the aircraft could not have made the 1800 turn maneuver within the 45 meters width.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAO Iran

Location