Accident MiG-29 , Friday 3 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lipetsk Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lipetsk Air Base
Destination airport:Lipetsk Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed at Lipetsk Air Base after pilot error. Pilot Major Petr Shelyganov was killed.

Sources:

http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.40
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/