Accident Cessna 150J G-BOWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187666

Date:Sunday 10 July 1994
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Marc Richard Wilson & Carl John Moore
Registration: G-BOWC
MSN: 15070458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Moss Farm, Twelve Yards Rd, Eccles, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-7-1994 when crashed at Barton Moss Farm, Twelve Yards Rd, Eccles, Manchester, due to engine failure soon after take off. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was intending to fly from Barton Airport to a nearby Farm Strip. The initial take off and climb were normal, and the aircraft levelled off at 1,200 feet. After about five minutes after take off, the engine began to run roughly, and it seemed to the pilot that the engine had lost one cylinder.

As the engine was still developing partial power, he turned back towards Barton Airfield, making a 'PAN' call, for which the circuit was cleared for him to make an immediate landing. However, whilst still established on approach, the engine suddenly stopped with a loud bang, accompanied by smoke from the left side of the engine cowling, which had been pierced by an object from the inside.

The pilot realized that he would not make it back to Barton Airfield, due to a line of electricity pylons on his approach path, and therefore he sent out a MAYDAY call whilst at 800 feet, turning away from Barton and the line of pylons.

However, the pilot's options for landing in a field elsewhere were limited, since all the suitable field were either ploughed and/or full of standing crops. Having selected a suitable field with good landing distance, he performed the emergency checks, touching down at about 40 knots, in a nose high attitude

Unfortunately, the crop of potatoes in the field had been furrowed at right angles to the landing direction, and, as the nose wheel touched down, the aircraft flipped inverted. The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) evacuated rapidly and without injury, and reported that the Barton Airport fire services attended to the crash location within five minutes; there was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BOWC was cancelled by the CAA on 16-9-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f58240f0b613460005d5/Cessna_150J__G-BOWC_11-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOWC