| Date: | Sunday 9 July 1995 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-PULS |
| MSN: | PFA 202-1158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakers Farm, Deenethorpe, 2 miles E of Corby, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deenethorpe, 2 miles E of Corby, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 9-7-1995 when crashed at Bakers Farm, Deenethorpe, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire; both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. From the AAIB report, it seems that the pilot lost control of his aircraft when he was about to perform an impromptu (and unauthorized) aerobatic display at low level
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-PULS was cancelled by the CAA on 25-10-1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and registered owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/pulsar-g-puls-9-july-1995 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PULS 3.
http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-PULS&fields=reg 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Deenethorpe#Postwar_use 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PULS.html 