Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AHKR, Tuesday 15 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Isle of Man Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AHKR
MSN: 6824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Slieau Ruy, 4 miles NNE of Ronaldsway, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Speke Airport, Liverpool [LPL/EGGP]
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man [IOM/EGNS]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6824: Taken on charge by the RAF as NR736 at 5 MU, RAF Kemble 15.11.44. Delivered to De Havilland Aircraft at Witney, Oxfordshire, for conversion to civil use 11.3.46. Sold 12.7.46 to AAJC, Speke, Liverpool. Registered G-AHKR (C of R 10139) 23.4.46 to The Secretary of State, Ministry of Supply.

Re-registered 6.6.46 to British Overseas Airways Corporation - BEA Division and operated by Isle of Man Air Services Ltd. C of A 7669 issued 9.7.46; delivered 12.7.46.

Written off 15.4.1947 when crashed on a scheduled service from Speke to Ronaldsway with First Officer Alan Radio Officer Capt. John Nicholl and five passengers. Bad weather at Ronaldsway prevented a landing and the aircraft diverted to Jurby. Flew into misty high ground between Greeba and Slieu Ruy, turning over on its back. One passenger had to stumble down the hillside to raise the alarm at Crosby Post Office. No fatalities, passengers cut and bruised only.

Registration cancelled by the CAA on 19.9.47 as "destruction by accident".

Sources:

1. Poole, Stephen (1999). Rough Landing or Fatal Flight. Douglas: Amulree Publications. ISBN 1 901508 03 X.
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHKR.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-near-greeba
5. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1401: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575555
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1875: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576029
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1624: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575778
9. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1412: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575566
10. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2424: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576578
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_airliners_in_the_United_Kingdom
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greeba_Bridge