Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AGUF, Saturday 29 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Island Air Services
Registration: G-AGUF
MSN: 6855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent (X2RT)
Destination airport:Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent (X2RT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6855: Taken on charge as NR779 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 20.2.45. Sold 17.10.45 to Ministry of Civil Aviation. Registered G-AGUF (C of R 9735) 18.10.45 to The Minister of Civil Aviation (also quoting BCL 89506 - presumably the Brush Coachworks fuselage number); operated by Railway Air Services Ltd, Speke. C of A 7235 issued 29.10.45.

To Channel Islands Airways Ltd [on hire from the Ministry of Civil Aviation], delivered 14.1.46. Registered 1.1.47 to British European Airways Corporation. Re-registered 2.6.48 to John Arthur Ralph Helps t/a Island Air Services, Heathrow. Re-registered 7.10.48 to John Arthur Ralph Helps, Monique Marie Agazarian [later Mrs Rendall] & Raymond Charles Rendall. Re-registered 4.2.54 to Mrs Monique Marie & Raymond Charles Rendall (of IAS (London) Ltd but still trading as Island Air Services); based Ramsgate from 1957.

Written off when crashed on take off from Ramsgate on 29.6.57 whilst operating a local pleasure flight. The aircraft was written off, but all on board (pilot and eight passengers) escaped uninjured. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("East Kent Times and Mail" - Friday 5 July 1957):

"Pleasure trip plane in crash

A TWIN engine Rapide aircraft setting off with nine passengers on a pleasure trip crashed when taking off at Ramsgate Airport on Saturday. None of the passengers was seriously injured but several were taken to Margate Hospital for treatment for scratches and bruises. The passengers were all Londoners. The pilot was unhurt.

The plane, which belongs to Island Air Services, rose slightly off the ground when taking off, and then crashed. Both wings were badly damaged and the plane lay a crumpled heap in the middle of the runway. Officials of Ramsgate Airport would not comment after the crash".

Registration G-AGUF cancelled 9.8.57 as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. Humphreys, Roy (2001). Kent Aviation, A Century of Flight.p169 Stroud: Sutton Publishing. ISBN 0-7509-2790-9.
2. East Kent Times and Mail - Friday 5 July 1957
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGUF-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGUF-2.pdf
6. http://www.jstokes99.freeserve.co.uk/Models/details/rapide.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramsgate_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
8. G-AGUF at Heathrow May 1950: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1185078/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_airliners_in_the_United_Kingdom
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-ramsgate
11. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13972.0

Media: