Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon G-BPAG, Saturday 16 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPAG
MSN: 569-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kearsley Farm, Ingoe, Matfen, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charterhall Airfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Kearsley Farm, Matfen, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-7-1994 when crashed at Kearsley Farm, Ingoe, Matfen, Northumberland. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and co-pilot). The accident was attributed to the aircraft landing too far down a farm airstrip in conditions that included a following tailwind. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the first approach, the handling pilot in the front seat considered that his speed was too high, and therefore initiated a go-around; he later stated that the aircraft touched down momentarily during this go-around.

On the second approach, he again thought that the approach speed was too high, and was considering another go-around, when at about 200 feet agl, he felt the throttle being closed; he stated that he thought that the rear seat pilot had closed the throttle, and this made him feel that the rear seat pilot considered that a safe landing could be made. As a result, he continued this second approach. (However, the rear seat pilot later stated that he had NOT touched the throttle).

Both pilots agree that the aircraft touched down at a point about one third of the way along the airstrip. The front seat pilot then realized that G-BPAG was not going to stop in the available distance, and therefore applied right rudder, to steer the aircraft into an adjacent standing barley crop. The aircraft continued to run through the barley crop, and then through a stone wall before coming to rest".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BPAG was cancelled by the CAA on 31-8-1994.

However, the aircraft was sold on to a new owner the same day (31-8-1994); the final entry on the CAA database is that the registration G-BPAG was finally cancelled on 26-2-1996 as "Transferred to another country or authority > BELGIUM"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f87940f0b61342000655/Bellanca_8KCAB_Decathlon__G-BPAG_10-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPAG
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BPAG.html