| Date: | Saturday 16 February 2002 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Helisureste |
| Registration: | EC‑HFD |
| MSN: | 36183 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 25 NM off Malaga Airport over the Mediterranean Sea -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ceuta |
| Destination airport: | Malaga |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter flown by two pilots was transporting eight passengers from Ceuta to the Malaga Airport on a scheduled service. Weather conditions were good and as the helicopter was en route at 5000ft when the captain heard a noise in the passenger cabin. On looking back he saw the passengers pointing to the left rear of the helicopter where he noticed that the aft of the two emergency windows were missing. Across from the opening left by the detached window were two passengers, a father and child, facing outward (in the 'well' seats). The window had been reportedly 'bumped' by the child while crossing his legs.
Earlier after boarding the passengers in Ceuta and before engine start‑up the crew had the in‑flight safety demonstration informing the passengers to have their seat belts fastened at all times identifying the emergency exits and explaining the proper use of the exit windows in case of emergency.
Opening these windows requires pushing down hard on both bottom corners at the same time, as indicated in Spanish and English on the signs located at these windows.The then commenced the flight. The two passengers however did not speak either language.
The CIAIAC identified 2 similar cases of window loss. The FAA's database contained 14 reports (none resulting in damage to the aircraft).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.easa.europa.eu/document-library/general-publications/annual-safety-recommendations-review-2015 http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/ED05D332-E0B8-4660-A3FD-ABE342886929/26715/2005_049_IN_ENG1.pdf 