| Date: | Friday 27 May 2016 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Co-owned |
| Registration: | N2675E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4929 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Mountain Lake Airport (E45), Groveland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pine Mountain Lake (E45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing to Runway 27 in crosswind conditions at Pine Mountain Lake Airport (E45), Groveland, California. The tail-wheel equipped airplane sustained minor damage upon impact with an airport fuel island barrier and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mymotherlode.com/news/local/265911/another-plane-crash-at-pml.html http://www.uniondemocrat.com/localnews/4382215-151/plane-crashes-at-pml# https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/pilot-hurt-in-groveland-airport-crash/218418517_ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2675E Location