This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Marinilla -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Miami |
| Destination airport: | Quito |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while trying emergency landing after engine failure. Brasilian pilot and ecuadorian co-pilot. US "1001 NB" registered.
Sources:
El Tiempo 12 August 1967, p1+2A
La Nacion 12 August 1967, p52