Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash P-17, Wednesday 8 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1960
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Slochteren, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Sgt A.Fikkert (306 Sqn) had reported encountering severe control problems due to hydraulic problems and mentioned that there was smoke in the cockpit,lost control and crashed in a field.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, dated Wednesday June 8, 1960.

Conversations with other pilots at his funeral and later on

Ministry of Defence Documentation Center, Rijswijk, Netherlands.