| Date: | Thursday 21 July 1994 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mk III (Modified) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MWWF |
| MSN: | PFA 205-1211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stradbroke, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-7-1994 when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine failure at Stradbroke, Suffolk. Both persons on board - reported to be a husband and wife - were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Eyewitnesses in the village of Stradbroke observed the aircraft initially flying normally on a south-westerly heading at around 18:45 hours. The engine noise was heard to decrease abruptly, followed shortly afterwards by a brief burst of engine power, then little noise.
The aircraft then began to descend fairly steeply, and turned through approximately 90 degrees to the left. A local retained fire fighter observed the flight path of the aircraft, realized that it was going to crash, and therefore raised the alarm. Several residents of the village also noticed the aircraft attempting to make a forced landing. One observed that the left wing dropped during the final stages of the glide, in order to avoid a pole carrying electricity cables, before the aircraft 'pancaked' into the field. Other eyewitness confirmed that the engine was still running at the time of the impact, but only quietly.
A local farmer and other residents of Stradbroke rushed to the aircraft, and alerted the emergency services. The farmer turned off the fuel cock, which had been selected to feed from the left fuel tank. Once the emergency services arrived, the pilot's wife (who was the passenger) was lifted clear of the aircraft, but died shortly afterwards.
The pilot remained trapped in the cockpit until part of the nose cone and instrument panel were cut away from above his legs and feet. The pilot was then taken to the Intensive Care Unit at the local hospital; although he initially responded to treatment, complications arose and he died in hospital one week after the accident."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "landing gear collapsed, damage to propeller, fuselage, and wing structure". As a result, the registration G-MWWF was cancelled by the CAA on 29-11-1994
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301e2e5274a1314000adb/Kolb_Twinstar_Mk_3__G-MWWF_11-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWWF 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stradbroke 