This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Toronto Globe & Mail Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-BBG |
| MSN: | 6354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toronto Air Harbour, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toronto Air Harbour, Toronto, Ontario (YTZ/CYTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6354: Floatplane shipped unassembled without engines to DeHavilland Canada with no UK C of A issued. Registered as CF-BBG [C of R 1985] 10.6.37 to The Globe and Mail Ltd, Toronto. Named “The Flying Newsroom” and equipped with floats (flown by Jim Crang),
Destroyed by fire whilst refuelling at Toronto Air Harbour, Toronto, Ontario 21.8.37. Registration cancelled 21.8.37 (same day)
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?84126-Dragon-Rapide-on-floats 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-2.html 4.
https://canavbooks.files.wordpress.com/2014/03/dhc-4-freds-2-2014593.jpg 5.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada 6.
https://historicccar.ca/index.php?option=com_aircraft&task=details&id=2523 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billy_Bishop_Toronto_City_Airport#History Location