| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1994 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-44481 |
| MSN: | 09-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Waltham Airfield, 2 nm SW of Maidenhead, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Built in Smolensk in 1993; Russian registration RA-44481 applied. Believed written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-8-1994 after an accident at White Waltham Airfield, 2 nautical miles South West of Maidenhead, Berkshire. The aircraft sustained a loss of engine power while involved in an aerobatics display. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained only minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was taking part in an authorized flying display at White Waltham Airfield, and was being flown by an experienced aerobatics/display pilot. While performing an inverted pass along Runway 21, at an altitude of approximately 70 feet agl, during which the landing gear had been extended, the engine lost power. The pilot then quickly rolled the aircraft the 'right way up' and decided that his only option was to make an immediate forced landing in open field to the right of the runway, as a turn to the left was precluded by spectators, and a landing straight ahead was precluded by trees and buildings.
Whilst in the turn to the right, as the aircraft was gently climbed, the pilot attempted to restore power by operation of the hand operated fuel primer pump positioned on the instrument panel. As the turn continued, the aircraft stalled, and it struck the ground initially with its right wing. After striking the ground, the aircraft slewed upright for a short distance before coming to rest.
Little, if any fuel was spilled, and there was no fire. The pilot, who received only minor injuries was able to shut down the aircraft's systems, and was able to exit unaided through the aircraft's left door."
Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, landing gear, right wing, lower fuselage and tail surfaces". It is presumed that the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) and was withdrawn from use after this incident. Most published sourced note "last noted at RNAS Culdrose 27 July 1994" (see link #5); which was the date that RA-44481 was last seen in public, giving a display at the RNAS Culdrose Open Day on that date.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5aeed915d1374000571/Yak_18T__RA-44481_09-94.pdf 2.
http://www.oldwings.nl/st/yak12_yak18_pzl101_cj5_cj6.pdf 3.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/RA-44481 4.
http://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=60&pid=2128#top_display_media 5.
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_showreports&view=article&ct=GB&id=1079 