Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-ALXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18772

Date:Thursday 5 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Cie de Transports Aeriens Autrex
Registration: G-ALXA
MSN: 6727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gia-Lam, Long Biên District, Hanoi -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gia-Lam, Long Biên District, Hanoi (VVGL)
Destination airport:Gia-Lam, Hanoi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.6727: Taken on charge as NF856 at 18 MU 28.4.44. To SHAEF Communications Flight, Gatwick 7.6.45. To RAF Mission to Denmark Communication Flight, Kastrup 15.11.45. To 18 MU 20.2.46. To 4 Radio School, Madley 19.4.48. To 5 MU Kemble 8.6.48.

Struck off charge when sold 11.1.50 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd. Registered G-ALXA (CofR 14908) 16.1.50 to The Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd, Croft. CofA 10852 issued 8.6.50. Registered 14.12.51 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, London W1.

According to one source, G-ALXA was sold by W.S.Shackleton Ltd to Qantas on or about 12.12.51, and Australian registsration VH-AJS was reserved for this aircraft. (It was a condition of sale that the aircraft was to be ferried ex-UK in Australian, not UK markings). On or about 21.12.51 the sale fell through (DH.89A G-ALNT was supplied 26.2.52 as a replacement)

Registration cancelled by the CAA on 25.2.52 as "sold abroad - Hanoi, Viet-nam"; crated and shipped ex Croydon 22.3.52. Sold to Cie de Transports Aeriens Autrex, Hanoi, but not re-registered locally, due to it being destroyed in a hangar fire at Gia-Lam, Long Biên District, Hanoi on 5.6.52 while still crated.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALXA.pdf
3. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh89/dh89.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gia_Lam_Airport