| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1994 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BURO |
| MSN: | CF14800561 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-9-1994 when crashed into a field adjacent to Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire after engine problems following completion of a glider towing sortie.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage, beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-BURO was cancelled by the CAA on 28-11-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa0340f0b613420006f1/PZL-104_Wilga_80__G-BURO_11-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BURO 