| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1994 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Jodel D.112 |
| Owner/operator: | Gordon Jeffrey Johnson & Stephen John Davies |
| Registration: | G-BGEF |
| MSN: | 1309 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rutland Farm, Sloothby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rutland Farm, Sloothby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Rutland Farm, Sloothby, Lincolnshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Built June 1965 and first registered in France as F-BMYL on 29-6-1965 to the Aero Club Pierre Herbaud. Re-registered in the UK as G-BGEF on 7-12-1978. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-9-1994 when crashed on landing at Rutland Farm, Sloothby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 53°12′47″N, 0°14′13″E). No injuries sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board)
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, wing ribs and rudder". As a result, the registration G-BGEF was cancelled by the CAA on 29-1-1996 as owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away".
However, that was not the end of the story! G-BGEF was rebuilt, and eighteen years later, on 13-8-2013 the registration was restored to a new owner in Skegness, Lincolnshire
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423027ced915d1374000b2f/Jodel_D112__G-BGEF_11-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGEF 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11E.htm 4.
http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=D39B070D0AA758F73F8F7B0DAE9F0124 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sloothby 