| Date: | Monday 30 May 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Flymore Inc |
| Registration: | N1441D |
| MSN: | 20024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MBS International Airport (KMBS), Saginaw, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | MBS Int'l (KMBS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear and subsequent nose-over upon landing at MBS International Airport (KMBS), Saginaw, east of Freeland, Michigan. There were no reported injuries to the three occupants onboard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.wnem.com/story/32095093/plane-crash-reported-at-local-airport http://www.abc12.com/news/headlines/Small-airplane-crashes-at-MBS-Airport-381300021.html?c=y&device=tablet http://web.archive.org/web/20170307061221/http://nbc25news.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-mbs-in-saginaw [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-MAY-16,SAGINAW,N1441D]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=1441D http://flickrhivemind.net/Tags/n1441d/Interesting http://www.ladieslovetaildraggers.com/gals/karen-sheppard-michigan/ Location