Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider , Saturday 12 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charlestown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AD6 dive bomber disintegrated and crashed on remote mountainside. Pilot killed while attempting to bail out of his disapled plane.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 April 1958, p1