Accident Aviastroitel AC-4D Russia RA-0423А, Wednesday 4 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2016
Time:
Type:Aviastroitel AC-4D Russia
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0423А
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grīva -   Latvia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grivas aerodrome
Destination airport:Grivas aerodrome
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the recieved information the accident with Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia RA-0423A private glider occurred in Grivas aerodrome (Latvia) on May 4, 2016. The pilot on board was killed, the aircraft was destroyed.

Direct cause of the accident:
Glider pilot error during flight.
Cause of the accident:
Disconnecting the winch rope before reaching the required horizontal flight speed without observing the requirements of the flight manual.
Contributing Cause Of The Accident:
- Insufficient pilot operational training.
- Pilot's lack of knowledge of glider flight conditions.
The main cause of the accident:
Flight without license, experience and supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/as4-du-ra-0423a-04-05-2016
http://www.taiib.gov.lv/uploads/Daugavpils(Griva)%204%2005%2016_NZ%20(majas%20lapa).pdf