Accident Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II G-MYES, Monday 30 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYES
MSN: PFA 204-1225
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shifnal Airfield, Shaw Lane, Shifnal, near Telford, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longford, Market Drayton, Shropshire
Destination airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shifnal, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain south of Shifnal Airfield. The microlight sustained substantial damage and the two occupants received fatal injuries. According to the following press statement from West Mercia Police:

"Fatal light aircraft collision in Shifnal, Shropshire:
West Mercia Police were called at 4.59pm today (Monday 30 May 2016) to a report of a collision involving a light aircraft in a field close to Shaw Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire. Two people were on board the aircraft, the pilot and a passenger, they were both sadly pronounced deceased at the scene.

Police, Shropshire Fire and Rescue Service and West Midlands Ambulance Service attended. The Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) has been informed and is deploying a team of investigators.

Superintendent Kevin Purcell said: "This is a very sad incident in which two people have tragically lost their lives, we are making sure specially trained officers are making contact with their next of kin and giving them all the support they need.

"We have been working closely with our colleagues from the other emergency services at the scene to make the area safe and ensure the resulting investigation can proceed. No further details are available at this time."

Additional statement from Shropshire Fire & Rescue Service:

"At 17:14 on Monday, 30 May, 2016, SFRS Fire Control received a call reporting an incident classified as Aircraft Microlight in Shifnal. 7 fire appliances including the Foam Pod, the Incident Support Unit and the Rescue Tender were mobilised from Bridgnorth, Telford Central, Tweedale and Wellington. An Operations officer was in attendance".

UPDATE: The official AAIB report was published on 13 July 2017, and the following is the summary from that report...

AAIB investigation to Rans S6-ESD (Modified) Coyote II, G-MYES. Stall/spin while manoeuvring in the circuit, Shifnal Airfield, Shropshire, 30 May 2016

"The aircraft was manoeuvring in the circuit at Shifnal Airfield, having flown there from its base near Market Drayton. While appearing to re-position for an approach to land on Runway 28, the aircraft was observed to stall and possibly enter a spin. It did not recover before striking the ground in a field to the east of the airfield. The pilot and his passenger were both fatally injured.

A review of records revealed that sixteen Rans S-6 accidents, involving stalls and/or spins, have been investigated in the UK by the AAIB since 1994. As a result, the Light Aircraft Association (LAA) is conducting a review of accident data, on this and similar types of microlights, and a flight test program, to determine factors that may have contributed to this accident history."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MYES was cancelled by the CAA on 18 May 2017, with a note that the registered owner was "deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/593ff8e9ed915d20f8000225/Rans_S6-ESD__Modified__Coyote_II_G-MYES_07-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYES
3. http://www.wrekinmfc.co.uk
4. https://www.westmercia.police.uk/article/19217/Fatal-light-aircraft-collision-in-Shifnal-Shropshire
5. https://www.shropshirefire.gov.uk/45542
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MYES.html
7. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/two-killed-after-light-aircraft-crashes-in-a-field-in-shropshire-a3259701.html
8. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/emergency-services/2016/05/30/microlight-crashes-into-field-near-shifnal/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shifnal

History of this aircraft

G-MYES was built in 1992, and first registered as such on 3 July 1992. Between 1992 and 2016 it passed through the hands of nine UK-registered owners. The registration G-MYES was cancelled by the CAA on 18 May 2017, with a note that the current (2016-17) registered owner was \'deceased\'.

Location

Media: