Incident Cessna R182 Skylane N4856T, Monday 30 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Hub City Aviation LLC
Registration: N4856T
MSN: R18201777
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3899 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Spartanburg County, NW of Moore, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Auburn University Rgnl (KAUO)
Destination airport:Spartanburg Downtown Meml (KSPA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Spartanburg County northwest of Moore, South Carolina. The airplane was not damaged and there were no injuries related to the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kmov.com/story/32095877/dispatch-plane-lands-on-spartanburg-co-highway
http://www.wspa.com/news/small-plane-lands-on-hwy-290-in-spartanburg-report/1018498662
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4856T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4856T

Location