This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways |
| Registration: | G-AHXZ |
| MSN: | 6825 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Renfrew Airport, Glasgow, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Renfrew Airport, Glasgow |
| Destination airport: | Renfrew Airport, Glasgow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6825: Taken on charge as NR737 at 5 MU Kemble 20.11.44. To De Havilland at Witney for civil conversion 25.3.46 as Mk.3. Sold 9.9.46 to AAJC, Speke.
Registered G-AHXZ (CofR 10445) 11.7.46 to Ministry of Supply. CofA 8063 issued 5.9.46. Re-registered 5.9.46 to British European Airways Corporation; operated by Channel Islands Airways Ltd 2.9.46-31.3.47. Shown as based St Just from 31/7/49. Based Jersey from 31/3/50. based Renfrew from Jan 51. On CofA 18/3/51, off CofA 10/5/51. Later named "RMA Charles Dickens".
Destroyed by fire whilst under maintenance Renfrew 28.8.51 when starboard engine caught fire and aircraft burnt out. Registration cancelled with effect from same day as "fire at Renfrew"
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXZ.pdf 3.
http://aerobernie.ae.funpic.de/BEA.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf .