Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N921ES, Saturday 28 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2016
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Flying Helicopters Inc
Registration: N921ES
MSN: 13643
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kestrel Airpark (1T7), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kestrel Airpark
Destination airport:Kestrel Airpark
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was hover taxiing the helicopter in a confined area, after refueling. He reported there was a large tree to the southwest of his position and a light pole to northeast of his position. He recalled that he began to taxi to the northwest; away from the light pole, but "a significant left quartering wind" about 9 knots gave him "a hard time controlling the tail". He reported that he did not feel that he could turn the nose into the wind in the confined area and decided to climb vertically to avoid obstacles. He reported that he ascended, encountered a wind gust, and the tailboom yawed to the right and struck the light pole. The helicopter descended, impacted the ground, and came to rest on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the main and tail rotor systems. The pilot was uninjured.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while hovering in gusting tailwind conditions, resulting in the tailboom striking a light pole and impact with terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksat.com/news/helicopter-crash-reported-in-comal-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N921ES
NTSB

Location