Accident Quicksilver MX Unregistered, Monday 30 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:evening
Type:Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington County near Potosi, south of Weldon Spring, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft apparently experienced an inflight breakup during an aerobatic flight over Washington County near Potosi, south of Weldon Spring, Missouri. The ultralight airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wnem.com/story/32097800/person-dead-in-plane-crash-in-washington-county
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-MAY-16,WELDON%20SPRING,UNREGISTERED]

http://www.quicksilveraircraft.com/mx-103.php