Incident Cessna 150H N7196S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187747

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N7196S
MSN: 15067896
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport (KGPT), Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn University Rgnl (KAUO)
Destination airport:Gulfport-Biloxi Int'l (KGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Jackson County near D'Iberville, Mississippi, during an attempted diversion to Mobile Downtown Airport (KBFM), Mobile, Alabama. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onbonwereonboard not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/small-plane-lands-interstate-10-mississippi-39486931
http://www.wlox.com/story/32096016/plane-lands-on-i-10-eastbound-traffic-backed-up
http://www.sunherald.com/news/local/counties/jackson-county/article80770672.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7196S