This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dominie |
| Owner/operator: | Franco-British Commercial & Industrial Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJSJ |
| MSN: | 6826 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tunis Airport, Tunis -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, London (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Antananarivo, Madagascar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6826: Taken on charge by the RAF as NR738 at De Havilland Aircraft, Witney, Oxfordshire, 7.12.44. Issued to RAF Halton Station Flight 6.6.45; coded "THA-C". Withdrawn from service when delivered to 5 MU RAF Kemble 21.1.47.
Struck off charge by the RAF when sold 29.5.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered G-AJSJ (C of R 11548) 8.5.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered 15.7.47 to Franco-British Commercial & Industrial Co Ltd, London W1 [but actually based at Croydon]. CofA 9375 issued 25.7.47.
Written off when crashed on take off from Tunis, Tunisia 18.9.47 on delivery flight to Air Madagascar at Antananarivo, Madagascar; [named “Tamatave”]. Registration cancelled 3.12.47 as "destroyed in French Tunisia".
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Madagascar 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dominie-tunis 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJSJ.pdf 