This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUN-1939 |
Time: | c. 12:40 LT |
Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
Owner/operator: | British American Air Services |
Registration: | G-AERE |
C/n / msn: | 6355 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dorau's Seat, Ettersgill Fell, Middleton-in-Teesdale, Co. Durham -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
Destination airport: | Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne(NCL/EGNT) |
Narrative:First registered G-AERE [C of R 7491] 18.3.37 to LHG Ltd as nominee for British-American Air Services Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 5903 issued 11.5.37. Registered [C of R 8586] 25.6.38 to director/nominee Mrs Lillian H Falk, Heston. Registered 12.1.39 [back] to LHG Ltd, Heston; still as nominee for BAAS.
On 20.6.39, the aircraft took off from Heston Aerodrome at 10.19 am, bound for Newcastle-upon-Tyne, and reported its position by radio when passing York at midday. But it never arrived in Newcastle, where passenger John Crouch was due to ride the King’s horse "Mouzelle" in the Seaton Delaval Stakes at Gosforth Racecourse; the horse was withdrawn from the race as a mark of respect.
The BBC broadcast appeals for news of the missing aeroplane, and the following day the Royal Air Force conducted a search.
But it was not until 5 pm on 21.6.39 that Robert Redfearn, a postman, and his friend, spotted the burned-out wreckage of the aircraft near the summit of Dorau’s Seat on Ettersgill Fell at Middleton-in-Teesdale in County Durham, miles from the nearest habitation. The bodies of the three persons on board were found close to the wreckage:
Ferruccio Sylvani (Frank) Appi (pilot, aged 20)
James Elmslie (wireless operator, aged 33, from Amble, Northumberland)
John Lionel (Jack) Crouch (jockey, passenger, aged 23)
Registration G-AERE cancelled by the Air Ministry 27.6.39 as "aircraft destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-forest-teesdale-3-killed 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AERE.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon_Rapide#Accidents_and_incidents 5. "King's jockey is in missing plane" Dundee Courier (26847). 21 June 1939. p. 7.
6.
http://www.thejournal.co.uk/news/north-east-news/auction-revives-memory-jockeys-death-6275374 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 8.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 9.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Crouch_(jockey)
Images:

the burnt out remains of G-AERE on Dora's Seat