Accident American Legend AL3 N156WB, Tuesday 31 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N156WB
MSN: AL-1173
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin County east of Elberta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elberta, AL (AL08)
Destination airport:Elberta, AL (AL08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that he had conducted two uneventful touch-and-go landings in the light-sport airplane. After the pilot climbed the airplane to about 200 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot tried to turn back to the airport, but the airplane lost altitude and struck some trees about 50 ft short of the runway. The pilot observed fuel "pouring out" of the airplane and shut off the electrical system before exiting the airplane.
During a postaccident test run of the engine at several power settings, the engine performed normally with no anomalies noted. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the engine ran normally during a postaccident engine test run with no anomalies noted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N156WB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2014 N156WB Mhoc Llc 0 Jack Edwards Airport (KJKA), Gulf Shores, AL sub
Bounced on landing

Location