| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1996 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Uriah Woodhead and Son Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ZIGG |
| MSN: | 1423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Common Farm, Market Weston, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shipdham Aerodrome, near Dereham, Norfolk (EGSA) |
| Destination airport: | New Common Farm, Market Weston, Suffolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-4-1996 when crashed at New Common Farm, Market Weston, Suffolk. Of the two person on board, the pilot sustained minor injuries. but the passenger was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had flown from Shipdham to the area of his intended landing site at New Common Farm, Market Weston, Suffolk. The weather was good with a temperature of 17°C and a south westerly surface wind of 5 knots.
Arriving overhead at 500 feet agl, the pilot identified his landing site and flew a circuit to locate any obstructions and plan his approach. He then carried out a power check which indicated that there was sufficient excess power to fly to a low hover but not enough for a vertical descent.
After a further circuit, the pilot had noted some power lines approximately 150 metres to the west of the landing site, running from south east to north west. He decided to make his initial approach heading north and to the east of the power lines before turning right and coming to a hover into wind prior to hover taxiing to the landing site.
The initial approach went as planned until G-ZIGG was at approximately 30 feet agl and 45 kt IAS. The pilot suddenly saw two other power lines running east to west directly ahead of him and tried to take avoiding action; unfortunately the helicopter collided with the wires and immediately started a yaw to the right. As he was unable to correct this increasing turn to the right,the pilot closed the throttle and attempted a landing.
On touchdown, G-ZIGG rolled onto its right side. The pilot was knocked unconscious during the impact but his passenger managed to revive him and,after isolating the fuel and electrical circuits, they evacuated the aircraft".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-ZIGG was cancelled by the CAA on 17-10-1996
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe38e5274a131400092d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501347.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ZIGG 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14774 