This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 May 2016 |
| Time: | c. 13:34 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2B6 Adv. (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Kalitta Charters II |
| Registration: | N720CK |
| MSN: | 21298/1246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chino Airport (KCNO), Chino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Willow Run (KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Chino (KCNO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 727-2B6 Adv(F) operated by Kalitta Charters II as Flight KFS724 from Willow Run Airport (KYIP), in Detroit, Michigan, collided with a stationary Boeing 727 during the post-landing taxi to the non-movement area at Chino Airport (KCNO), Chino, California. The airplane(s) sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-MAY-16,CHINO,N720CK]
http://www.kathrynsreport.com http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N720CK https://flightaware.com/live/flight/KFS724/history/20160530/0410Z/KYIP/KCNO http://www.opshots.net/gallery2/index.php?page=photos&search=Y29uc3RydWN0bnI6MjEyOTg=
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 2019 |
N720CK |
Kalitta Charters |
0 |
Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL) |
 |
sub |
Location