Accident McDonnell CF-101F Voodoo 17460, Friday 20 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 November 1970
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101F Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 17460
MSN: 784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bagotville, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Destination airport:CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Narrative:
The 410 AW(OTU) Squadron Voodoo crashed for unknown reasons. The two crew members, Capt J.D. Lauder (CAF) and Capt D.I. Hickman (USAF), died in the crash.

Sources:

CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4 (Pg 7)
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101F-116-MC: USAF 59-0460; RCAF 17460
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002921?James%20David%20Lauder
http://classof1964usafa.org/Hickman_David/history.htm