Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 17435, Saturday 25 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1962
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17435
MSN: 759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sechelt Peninsula, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Comox, British Columbia
Destination airport:RCAF Station Comox British Columbia
Narrative:
409 AW(F) Squadron Voodoo 17435 had completed a practice intercept at 40,000 feet and rolled inverted in an escape maneuver. Then the crew heard a loud bang and the pilot noticed a high EGT in both engines. Believing that he had a double compressor stall or the armament door had rotated, he lowered the nose and reduced power before rolling the aircraft upright. Several attempts were made to start the left engine, but with no results. The pilot then made several more attempts to clear the stall in the right engine, also proving unsuccessful. The two crewmembers, F/L D. Broadbent and F/L V. Bartlett, were forced to eject at 2300 feet over the Sechelt Peninsula. They were returned to Comox by rescue crews seven hours later. Investigation found the turbines of both engines significantly damaged to prolonged overheat.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1963-2 (PG 16)
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4 (Pg 7)
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-115-MC: USAF 59-0435; RCAF 17435
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Voodoos.html