This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 17468 |
| MSN: | 792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Denman Island, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Comox, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | CFB Comox, British Columbia |
Narrative:Four 409 AW(F) Squadron Voodoos from CFB Comox had completed an air demonstration practice and were maneuvering from line astern to a box formation. Number two was in position and number three was sliding into position. Number four was a little fast and slid under the lead, losing sight of him. Instead of breaking away, number four held position hoping the formation would pass over him and he could slide back into position. Numbers two and three realizing that a collision between number four and lead was imminent, warned of the situation and they broke away, but the warning was too late and 17468 and 17433 collided. The wing of number four broke off and flew up, striking the lead in the area of the canopy. Lead’s navigator was killed, but the pilot was able to eject, although with some difficulty as his arms were caught in the airflow. Similarly, the navigator of number four was also killed in the collision, but the pilot was able to safely eject.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment: 1970-1 (Pg 22)
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment: 1972-4 JUL.AUG (Pg 10)
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4 (Pg 7)
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-120-MC: USAF 59-0468; RCAF 17468
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002763?John%20Andrew%20Emon 