Incident Siai-Marchetti SM 1019 N421EB, Tuesday 31 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SM19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Siai-Marchetti SM 1019
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421EB
MSN: 1-031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Lake Monomonac in Rindge, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Monomonac, NH
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float equipped aircraft nosed over subsequent to a gear down landing on the lake. Both occupants remained unhurt. ex.MM57223.

Sources:

https://www.boston.com/news/local-news/2016/06/01/seaplane-crash-lands-lake-monomonac-faa-investigating
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/05/siai-marchetti-sm-1019e-n421eb-incident.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-JUN-16,RINDGE,N421EB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N421EB

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/5718841-e482ce5d8ca4e14dd4e9aa37fde3a4c044b70ef2/aircrafttype/HXB