| Date: | Sunday 6 November 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Montgomerie-Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BPFK |
| MSN: | PFA G/01A-1116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enstone Airfield, 4.5nm East of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Destination airport: | Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 6-11-1994 when crashed at Enstone Airfield, 4.5 nautical miles East of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, but was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"When the accident pilot arrived at Enstone, he was offered G-BPFK to fly. Following an initial taxi run to 'get the feel of the aircraft' (although he had flown it once before) he took off and carried out a tight right hand circuit at approximately 200 feet agl.
After he completed his final turn, the aircraft was seen to dive, and the engine power was heard to increase; G-BPFK then flew along the length of the runway at low level and high speed. At the end of the runway, the autogyro then went into a steep climb to approximately 250 feet agl.
With the airspeed at near zero at the top of the climb, G-BPFK turned sharply through 180 degrees, and then entered a dive; everything appeared to be normal although there was no apparent reduction in engine power. After a loss of approximately 150 feet in altitude, the angle of the dive was seen to increase dramatically, and the autogyro impacted the ground almost vertically, in a nose down position.
The pilot was recovered from the autogyro unconscious, and his crash helmet had come off in the crash. Fortunately, there was a doctor present at the airfield, and she was on the scene within minutes. Subsequently, following his release from hospital, the pilot could not remember anything about the accident flight."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". However, the registration G-BPFK was only cancelled by the CAA on 20-10-2000, almost six year later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fedee5274a13170009f3/Montgomerie-Bensen_B8MR_Autogyro__G-BPFK_04-95.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPFK 