Incident Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SQJ, Monday 30 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SQJ
MSN: 30875/406
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Boeing 777 aircraft, both owned by Singapore Airlines, were damaged after a ground incident at Singapore-Changi International Airport.
A Boeing 777-312 was being towed at the airport when the right hand wing struck the tail cone of a parked Boeing 777-212. The tail cone, housing the APU, sustained substantial damage.

Flightradar24 records show two aircraft remaining on the ground at Singapore after arriving on May 30.
Boeing 777-312 9V-SYL arrived at 18:03 hours as flight SQ917 from Manila.
Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SQJ arrived at 16:02 hours as flight SQ891 from Hong Kong.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/singapore/tail-of-singapore-airlines-plane-damaged-after-collision-7956122?cid=FBcna
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-syl
Singapore’s Ministry of Transport’s Spokesperson

Location

Media: