Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83547, Wednesday 1 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83547
MSN: 7AC-2225
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:6410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Garden Airport (N57), Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Garden (N57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft impacted an airport structure during an attempted return to the point of departure at New Garden Airport (N57), Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.philly.com/philly/news/20160602_2_hurt_in_Chesco_plane_crash.html
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Crashes-at-Chester-County-Airport-1-Injured-381513401.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-JUN-16,TOUGHKENAMON,N83547]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=83547

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000240905.html

Location