This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | CTC Aviation Leasing (US) INC |
| Registration: | N154BY |
| MSN: | 40.N302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 187 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix Goodyear (KGYR) |
| Destination airport: | Gila Bend Muni (E63) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed to open desert terrain south of Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, Arizona. The airplane Sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.wsmv.com/story/32105194/plane-goes-down-in-field-in-goodyear-no-injuries http://web.archive.org/web/20160601132436/http://ktar.com/story/1095785/small-plane-lands-in-field-south-of-phoenix-goodyear-airport/ https://www.abc15.com/news/region-west-valley/goodyear/plane-lands-in-field-near-goodyear-airport-pilots-unhurt [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-MAY-16,GOODYEAR,N154BY]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=154BY https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N154BY http://www.diamond-air.at/en/single-engine-aircraft/da40-ng/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 April 2017 |
N154BY |
CTC Aviation Leasing (US) Inc |
0 |
Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, AZ |
 |
sub |
| CFIT |
Location