Accident de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly G-AEXN, Friday 21 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1939
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Mutual Finance Ltd
Registration: G-AEXN
MSN: 7559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Hampden, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 7559: First registered [C of R 7838] as G-AEXN on 30.4.37 to the de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 5892 issued May 1937. Sold on to the Royal Aero Club at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Re-registered [C of R 8392/1] on 8.3.38 to The Hon Max Aitken & Brian Sheridan Thynne, London W.1 (aircraft based at Hendon, London NW9). Re-registered [C of R 8392/2] on 30.1.39 to Mutual Finance Ltd, London W.1 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey).

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 21.7.39 when crashed at Little Hampden, near Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, about three miles south-east of Princes Risborough. All four occupants (pilot and three passengers) were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. However, only three of the four on board seem to have been identified:

George Charles Toye unhurt (pilot)
Octavius Hunt Critchley unhurt (wireless operator)
Luke Tugwell unhurt (ground engineer)

Registration G-AEXN cancelled by the Air Ministry 29.3.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Great and Little Hampden is a civil parish in Buckinghamshire, England, about three miles south-east of Princes Risborough. It incorporates the villages of Great Hampden and Little Hampden, and the hamlets of Green Hailey and Hampden Row.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEXN.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh90-dragonfly-little-hampden
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_and_Little_Hampden