Incident FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín A-100, Saturday 28 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1952
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-100
MSN: 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA Pringles -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Este avión fue el último ejemplar de serie, entregado en el año 1950, asignado al G1A el 13 de marzo del año 1951. Dado de baja luego de efectuar un aterrizaje de emergencia en los campos cercanos al aeroclub de Coronel Pringles, provincia de Buenos Aires, el 28 de junio del año 1952, si bien fue reparado para continuar con el vuelo el grado de daños sufrido precipito su baja al poco tiempo.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html