Accident Cessna 150K N5679G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187801

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2016
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:LM Air Patrol Service Inc
Registration: N5679G
MSN: 15071179
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3987 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ector County, West Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft expert an inflight impact with a grain storage structure in West Odessa, Ector County, Texas. The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries. Weather may have been a factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbs7.com/content/news/381633451.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JUN-16,ODESSA,N5679G]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5679G
http://www.newswest9.com/story/32129660/ector-county-plane-crash-victim-was-experienced-pilot

Location

Media: