Accident Diamond DA42 TwinStar HS-IAN, Thursday 2 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:c. 04:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 TwinStar
Owner/operator:International Aviation College (IAC)
Registration: HS-IAN
MSN: 42.309
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Nakhon Phanom Airport (VTUW) -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport: Nakhon Phanom (KOP/VTUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight engine fire shortly after takeoff, the aircraft impacted rice field terrain near Ban Khok Kong village during the attempted return to the point of departure at Nakhon Phanom Airport (VTUW), Nakhon Phanom Province. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.lettersfromthailand.com/three-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-nakhon-phanom.html
https://coconuts.co/bangkok/news/three-dead-training-aircraft-crash-nakhon-phanom/
https://m.bangkokpost.com/news/999093
http://www.khaosodenglish.com/news/transpo/2016/06/02/3-die-in-plane-crash-video/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vNncplit7JA

Location

Media: