Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2+ 347, Thursday 2 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2+
Owner/operator:SMURD
Registration: 347
MSN: 1172
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Haragâş -   Moldova
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Chisinau
Destination airport:Cahul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An EC135 crashed in Moldova during a flight Chisinau, Moldova to Cahul, Moldova to collect a patient for transport to a hospital in Chisinau. A post crash fire consumed the fuselage.Witness saw the helicopter flying at a low altitude,searching a place for landing.The accident happened in reportedly poor visibility with heavy rain and fog, strong gusting winds and an overcast ceiling being reported.

Sources:

http://m.digi24.ro/Stiri/Digi24/Actualitate/Stiri/Elicopter+SMURD+disparut+de+pe+radar+in+Republica+Moldova
https://www.publika.md/catastrofa-aviatica-un-elicopter-smurd-s-a-prabusit-la-cantemir-marturii-cutremuratoare_2642951.html

Images:

Take off for LRIA from LRBC 10-1-2016