Incident Fiat G.55B C-39, Thursday 1 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1951
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA El Plumerillo-Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 1 de marzo del año 1951 en la pista de "El Plumerillo", tripulado por el piloto Alférez Carlos Martín quien llevaba como acompañante al Suboficial Auxiliar Carlos Enrique Pereyra, quienes resultaron ilesos. La aeronave sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice. Por Expte. reservado N° 48518 (DGMA) es trasladado el 10 de mayo del año 1951 a la Escuela de Mecánica de Aeronáutica.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín