Accident Fiat G.55B C-43, Thursday 22 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1954
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-43
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Plumerillo-Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 22 de julio del año 1954 a las 10:50 hs. en la pista de "El Plumerillo" tripulado por el Alférez Luis Emilio Pérez y el Capitán Jorge Raúl Alberdi. La aeronave capotó provocando daños de consideración en la deriva y en la cabina que alcanzaron el 60 %. El avalúo de los daños ascendió a la suma de 231.975 pesos. TG 239:40. Dado de baja.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín