This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat G.55B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | C-40 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA El Plumerillo-Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Averiado el 28 de noviembre del año 1949 en la pista de "El Plumerillo", piloteado por el Alférez Carlos Enrique Carus, quien resultó ileso. La aeronave sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, que fueron reparados.
Sources:
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padin