This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat G.55B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | C-37 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | BA El Plumerillo-Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fiat G.55B Centauro C-37. Biplaza (G.55B). Alta en la DGMA el 8 de julio del año 1948. Al 31 de diciembre del año 1948 tenía motor DB205A N° 60-1485 con un TG de horas del avión 18:50. (GT4) y motor 22:40. Averiado el 14 de febrero del año 1949 en la pista de "El Plumerillo", piloteado por el Teniente Julio César Cáceres, quien resultó ileso. Reparado. La aeronave sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, que fueron reparados. Aterrizaje de emergencia del G 55B C-34 en El Plumerillo el 19 de julio del año 1949. Reparado.
Sources:
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín