Accident Northrop 8A-2 402, Friday 25 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1939
Time:c. 08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop 8A-2
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército)
Registration: 402
MSN: 349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta de Vacas, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tamarindos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destruido en un accidente el 25 de agosto de 1939 aproximadamente a las 08:40hs, su piloto el Sargento Pinger había despegado del aeródromo de Tamarinos para efectuar un vuelo de reconocimiento, la máquina se precipito a tierra encendiéndose fuego en las cercanías de Punta de Vaca, provincia de Mendoza, falleciendo su piloto en el acto.

Sources:

http://amilarg.com.ar/northrop-8a-2.html
EL LITORAL, viernes 25 de agosto de 1939 página 5
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18598/?page=5